fbp
Privacy Notice

Privacy policy for NJORDIC Company A/S

Contact information

Company: NJORDIC Company A/S
Address: Rudolfgårdsvej 6 A, 8260 Viby J
Central Business Registration Number [in Danish “CVR-nr.”]: 40 44 30 37
Telephone no.: +45 88 70 97 47
Email: info@njordiccompany.com
Website: www.casuals.gardena.com

Privacy policy

We process your personal data and have therefore adopted this privacy policy which describes how we process your data.

NJORDIC Company A/S is the data controller of the information we collect about you and we make sure that we process your personal data in agreement with current legislation.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all types of information that to some extent is related to you.

In order to be our customer, it is necessary to collect the following personal information about you: Name, email, payment information, company name, telephone number and additional email signature information. This information is collected based on the following legal basis: Consent, fulfillment of contract, legal obligation, balancing of interests.

In order to be our supplier and business partner, we need to collect the following personal information about you: Name, email, payment information, company name, telephone number and additional email signature information. This information is collected based on the following legal basis: Consent, fulfillment of contract, legal obligation, balancing of interests.

When you visit our website, we collect and process information. This is for example done through regular access to content when you sign up for our newsletter.

We normally collect and process the following types of information: Technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP number, geographical location and pages you visit on the website. Moreover, to the extent that you enter information on the website yourself, the following information is processed: Name, telephone number, email, address and company name.

This information is collected based on consent.

Privacy policy in connection with recruitment

Upon receipt of application and vouchers, the material sent will be read through by the relevant manager for the purpose of answering and assessing the content in relation to a defined job.

Application and vouchers will be shared internally with relevant people in the recruitment process and will not be passed to other people outside the company.

Application and vouchers are stored until the right candidate is found and the recruitment process has ended. Hereafter, application and vouchers will be deleted.

For unsolicited applications, application and vouchers are stored for a maximum of 6 months after which they will be deleted.
If application and vouchers are stored for more than 6 months, a separate consent is obtained from the candidate.

Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent your information from being accidentally or illegally deleted, disclosed, lost, weakened or come to the knowledge of strangers, misused or moreover processed against current legislation.

Purpose

Personal information about customers is collected for the following purposes:

  • Processing your purchase and service delivery
  • Newsletter distribution
  • Managing your relationship with us

Personal information about suppliers and business partners is collected for the following purposes:

  • Processing our purchases/services
  • Managing your relationship with us

Information collected on the website is used to optimize our services and content.

Data minimisation

We only process data about you that is relevant and sufficient regarding the purposes defined above. The purpose is vital to what type of data about you is relevant to us. The same applies to the extent of personal data we use. For example, we only use data that is relevant for the specific purpose.

We only collect, process and store personal data that is necessary in order to fulfill our stated purposes. In addition, legislation may determine what kind of data is necessary to collect and store for our business operations. The type and the extent of personal data that we process may also be necessary in order to fulfill a contract or another legal obligation.

Period of storage

We delete your personal data when it is no longer needed in relation to the purpose of collecting, processing and storing your data.
Subscription to our newsletter is stored as long as you want to receive our newsletter.

Content

Your consent to receive the newsletter is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us. Use the contact information above for more information. You have the opportunity to unsubscribe the newsletter at the bottom of a newsletter mail. This is done by clicking on “unsubscribe newsletter” – then your mail is deleted from the system.

Transmission of personal data

We use a number of third parties to help store and process personal data, including suppliers of IT solutions and backup. These process information solely on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes.

We only use data processors in the EU or safe third countries and companies in countries that can provide your information with adequate protection. When being data processor in countries outside the EU, Google is used (for data collected through cookies).

Data about your use of the website, what ads you receive and click on, your geographical location, gender and age segment etc. is passed to third parties to the extent this information is known. Information is used for optimizing the content on the website.

Your rights

At any time, you have the right to be informed about what information we process about you, where it comes from and what we use it for. You can also be informed about how long we store your personal information and who receives information about you to the extent that we disclose information in Denmark and abroad.

If you make a request, we will inform you about personal information that we process about you. However, you may have limited access out of consideration for the privacy protection of other people, trade secrets and intellectual property rights.

You can make use of your rights by addressing us. You find our contact details at the top of this policy.

If you consider your personal information we process about you inaccurate, you have the right to have them deleted. You can contact us and inform us about the inaccuracies and how they can be corrected.

In some cases, we are obliged to delete personal information. This is e.g. the case if you withdraw any consent. If you believe that your information is no longer needed as to the purpose, to which we collected the information, you are entitled to ask us to delete the information. You can also contact us if you consider your personal information being processed against regulations thereto or other judicial obligations.

You also have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K regarding our processing of your personal data. Complaints can among other things be filed by mail or telephone +45 33 19 32 00 – read more at datatilsynet.dk

When you contact us with a request for having corrected or deleted your personal information, we will verify if the requirements are met and if so, we will correct or delete the information as soon as possible.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information. You may also object to us disclosing your personal information for marketing purposes. You can use the contact details at the top of this policy to submit an objection. If your objection is justified, we will terminate the processing of your personal information.

You have the opportunity of taking advantage of data portability in case you want your information transferred to another data controller or data processor.

We delete your personal data when it is no longer needed in relation to the purpose for which it was collected.

Latest update 16/09/2019.